|
Selected Invitational
and Museum Exhibitions
Public and Private Commissions
Selected Public and Private
Collections
Selected Awards, Honors, and
Public Recognition
Education
|
|
SELECTED INVITATIONAL AND MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS
-
2023
The C. Stuart and Jane H. Hunt Art Gallery, "Sticks and Stones", 3 person, Juror: Christina Buscarino, Buffalo, NY
-
2022
BSA Spring Exhibition, Kenan Center, Juror: Susan Barie, Lockport, NY
WNAG "Modern Works", Juror: Michael Beam, Buffalo, NY
-
2021
WNAG, "Modern Works", Juror: Valery Ambroski, Buffalo,NY
BSA Catalog Exhibition, Castellani Art Museum, Juror: Mindy Tousley, Niagara Falls, NY
WNAG Spring Exhibit, Juror: Liz Park, Buffalo, NY
BSA Thumb Box Exhibition, Juror: Grace Meibom, East Aurora, NY
30th WNAG Annual Juried Regional Artists, Juror: Lin Xia Jing, Buffalo, NY
-
2020
20/20 Vision Women Artists in WNY, CAM (Castellani Art Museum), Niagara Falls, NY,
24th WNAG Annual Juried Members Exhibit, Juror: Don Siuta, Buffalo, NY
29th WNAG Juried Regional Artists, Juror: Dennis Koi, Buffalo, NY
-
2019
Art in Craft Media, BPAC, Juror: Marvin Bjurlin, Buffalo, NY
-
2018
Re Imagine/Re Purpose 4 person, Expo 68, Buffalo, NY
BSA (Buffalo Society of Artists) First Online Exhibit Jurors: Sharon Osgood, Bill Maggio, Grace Melbom
Two person show at Ashker's, Buffalo, NY
-
2017
Relic/Ritual/Object, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, New York
Contemporary Assemblage: Dianne Baker, RO, Buffalo, New York
-
2016
Hallwalls Members Exhibit, Buffalo, New York
-
2015
"2D/3D", Timothy Cobb Fine Arts, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Partners in Art, River Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio
Collage, Western New York Artists Gallery, Buffalo, New York
-
2014
Damon Morey, Juror: Charles Clough, Buffalo, New York
"Great Lakes: Small Works", Riverside Arts Center, Juror: Norma Glasser, Ypsilanti, Michigan
-
2013
Past Present - Perfect Tense: Dianne Baker, Studio Hart, Buffalo, New York
-
2012
Material/Ethereal Constructs: Weeks Gallery, Jamestown Community College
Arte & Industrie Gallery, Housatonic , Massachusetts
-
2011
Halpert Biennial Exhibit, Turchin Center for the Visual Arts, Juror: Steven Matijcio, Boone, North Carolina
13th International Miniature Textile Exhibition, Revers-Avers, Bratislava, Slovakia & Breitenbrumn, Austria Juror: Miroslav Broos
-
2010
"Eco-Green�,Space at the Harbor, National Harbor, Maryland
"RETHREADS", Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo, Buffalo, NY
-
2009
Goldesberry Gallery Houston, Texas
11th International Textile Minature Exhibition, ZOOM
Bratislava, Slovakia Juror: Marga Person
-
2008
Space Place Life Exhibition
Eastern Kentucky U., juror: Arturo Sandoual
-
2007
Accrochage
Kouros Gallery, New York, New York
Quartet
Insite Gallery, Buffalo, New York
-
2006
Dianne Baker: Lost & Found
Nichols School Gallery, Buffalo, New York
Prima Materia
McMaster Museum of Art, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
-
2005
Refuse, Reuse, Redeux
Castellani Satellite Art Museum
Niagara Falls, New York
-
2004
Craft Art Western New York
(Juror: Mark Leach) Burchfield-Penney Art Center, Buffalo, New York
-
2003
Underground Gallery, Ellicottville, New York
Refuse, Reuse, Redeux, Castellani Art Museum, Niagara University,
Lewiston, New York
-
2002
Society for Contemporary Craft, One Mellon Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Craft Art Western New York (Juror; Kenneth R. Trapp) Burchfield-Penney Art Center, Buffalo, New York
-
2001
Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo, Buffalo, New York
Three Rivers Arts Festival, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
-
2000
The Library at D’Youville College, Buffalo, New York
Included in a quarterly national juried show of contemporary artists whereby a work is published in the monthly "Art Calendar" magazine
-
group shows 1990-1999
Kelly Randall Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio (1999); Wyndy Morehead Fine Arts, New Orleans, Louisiana (1999); Trios Gallery, Solanna Beach, California (1998); Sun Cities Museum of Art, Sun City, Arizona (1997); Corporate Art Source, Chicago, Illinois (1996); Virginia Brier, San Francisco, California (1995); Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York (1994); Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester, New York (1993); A. Houberbocken Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (1992); Art Ventures, Santa Fe, New Mexico (1991); Craft Art Western New York, Burchfield Art Center, Buffalo, New York (1990)
-
group shows 1979 - 1989
Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York (1989); Panache Gallery, Denver, Colorado (1988); Rice Gallery, Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany, New York (1987); Carnegie Cultural Center, North Tonawanda, New York (1986); Chautauqua Art Association, Chautauqua, New York (1985); Access To The Arts Gallery, Dunkirk, New York (1984); PeopleArt Gallery, Buffalo, New York (1983); Upton Hall Gallery, Buffalo, New York (1982); More-Rubin Gallery, Buffalo, New York (1981); Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, New York (1980); Chateaugay Art Gallery, Chateaugay, New York (1979)
Back to Top of Page
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMMISSIONS
-
AccuMED, 2012, Buffalo, New York "Nightscapes" 2 (60" x 48" x 2") velcro, wires, clips
-
Wisconsin Arts Board for the Department of Public Instruction,
School for the Visually Impaired, Janesville, Wisconsin. “Reflecting Rhythms,” 1994, wall sculpture, 8' x 4.5' x .5', cotton, leather, paper, sisal, jute and metal
-
Spikes Restaurant,
Buffalo, New York. “Desert Mask Series,” 1992, series of four large-scale mask-like wall sculptures, individually 4' x 2' x 2', mixed media (copper, brass, handmade paper, palm leaves, fibers)
-
Econo Lodge Motel,
Erie Pennsylvania. “Moonbeams,” 1991, free-hanging mixed media sculpture, 10' x 4' x 2' (copper, film strips, various fibers, plastics and metals)
-
Lancaster Public School District,
Buffalo, New York. “Environmental Weaving,” 1978, wall sculpture collaboratively created with students, (organic materials), 6' x 6'
Back to Top of Page
SELECTED PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
- Rigidized Metals Corporation, Buffalo, New York
- Gilda's Club, Western New York
- AccuMED Innovative Technologies, Buffalo, New York
- Hi Temp Corporation, Buffalo, New York
- Burchfield-Penney Art Center, Buffalo, New York
- Canisius College, Buffalo, New York
- Uniland Development Company, Buffalo, New York
- Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Permanent Collection, Buffalo New York
- Charles Rand Penney Collection, Lockport New York
- Ira G. Ross Eye Institute Buffalo, New York
- The Ashford Hollow Foundation, East Otto, New York
Back to Top of Page
SELECTED AWARDS, HONORS AND RECOGNITIONS
-
2023
Modern Exhibition, Western New York Artists Group, Buffalo, N.Y., 3rd Place, Juror: Jozef Bajus
-
2018
2018 Western NY Artists Group (WNAG) "Modern Works" 2nd Place, Juror: Zack Boehler, Buffalo,NY
-
2015
Video Archive Project: Buffalo Society of Artists, Buffalo, New York
-
2013
2nd Prize: Emerging/Converging, Damon Morey, Buffalo, New York
-
2010
First Prize, Art Dialogue Gallery,Buffalo, New York,
Recycle & Reuse:Juror Randel Plowman
Who's Who in American Art (since 2005)
-
2009
Buffalo Big Print Award, Buffalo Society of Artists 113th Catalog Exhibit, Lockport, New York
Juror: Gregory M. Wittkopp.
-
2007
CCVA Award, 50th Chautauqua National Exhibition of American Art;
Jurors - Barbara Luderowski & Michael Olijnk, Chautauqua, New York
Most Innovative Room Award,Artworks selected for the Junior League Show House, Buffalo, New York
-
2006
Honorable Mention, 19th Annual Valentine's Show, Art Dialogue Gallery, Buffalo, New York
-
2005
2nd Prize, Regional '05, Art Dialogue Gallery,
Buffalo, New York
-
2004
Juror, Allentown Art Festival, Buffalo, New York
-
2003
Honorable Mention, Regional '03, Art Dialogue Gallery, Buffalo, New York
-
2001
Juror and Lecturer, Flights of Fancy, Buffalo Weavers Guild, Buffalo, New York
-
2000
Selected as an artist to be included in the Herd About Buffalo project. Of over 400 artists submitted, 153 designs were selected in this city wide public art project to have artists design/create unique sculptures utilizing fiberglass cast buffaloes (4’ x 7' x 2').
-
1997
Honorable Mention, Art Dialogue Gallery, Buffalo, New York, Regional ‘97
-
1996
Juror of Awards, Pen Women & College Student Art Exhibit, University at Buffalo Center for Tomorrow, Buffalo, New York
-
1994
Bond’s Award, Buffalo Society of Artists, Buffalo, New York, 99th Annual Art Exhibition
-
1985
First Prize, Tonawanda Art Association, Tonawanda, New York, Members Exhibition
-
1983
Margaret Mallory Award, Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, New York, 48th Annual Art Exhibition
Back to Top of Page
EDUCATION
-
State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York, Continuing Graduate Studies in mixed media/fiber arts with artist Carol Kapuza, 1973-1976
-
State University of New York at Buffalo,
Buffalo, New York, M.S. Social Studies, 1969.
-
Syracuse University,
Syracuse, New York, B.A. History, 1965.
-
Syracuse University,
Syracuse, New York, Completion of Florence Program, Florence Italy, 1964.
Back to Top of Page
|
|